Privacy statement

General Data Protection Regulation

Home » Privacy statement

Privacy according to the GDPR

This is how we handle your data

Van Geenen, established at Industrieweg 17, 7461 AA Rijssen, is responsible for the processing of personal data, as described in this privacy statement.

Van Geenen processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you personally provide us with this data. Below is an overview of the personal data we process from various forms on the website:
Data Form
First name Required in form; ‘Contact’, ‘Vacancies’
Last name Required in form; ‘Contact’, ‘Vacancies’
E-mailadress Required in form; ‘Contact’, ‘Vacancies’
Phone number Required in form; ‘Contact’, ‘Vacancies’
Subject Required in form; ‘Contact’
Your question, comment or quotation request Required in form; ‘Contact’
Your motivation Required in form; ‘Vacancies’
File(s) Required in form; ‘Contact’, ‘Vacancies’
Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting data on website visitors who are under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over the age of 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent data being collected on children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data of a minor without consent, please contact us at info@vangeenen.nl. We will then delete this information.
Van Geenen does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realise the goals for which your data is collected. Below is an overview of the data that the Van Geenen website processes, the reason why we ask for this, what the basis for this is and what storage period we use.
Data Why do we ask this? Basis Storage period
First name So that we can address you correctly when we contact you. With your permission 36 months*
Last name So that we can address you correctly when we contact you. With your permission 36 months*
E-mailadress So that we can contact you by e-mail. With your permission 36 months*
Phone number So that we can call you back quickly to give you more information or to make an appointment. With your permission 36 months*
Subject So that we know what it is about. With your permission 36 months*
Your question, comment or quotation request So that we know what it is about. With your permission 36 months*
Uw motivatie So that we know why you could be an addition to Van Geenen. With your permission 36 months*
Bestand(en) So that you can attach a C.V. or other files of interest. With your permission 36 months*
* Unless you become our customer. In that case, the storage period is as long as Van Geenen exists. This is because you then become a relation of ours and we link invoices, agreements and conversation notes etc. to customer data.
Van Geenen makes decisions on the basis of automated processing about matters that could (significantly) affect people. These are decisions made by computer programmes or systems, there is no human involvement (for example an employee of Van Geenen).

These are the so-called tracking cookies. You can read more about this in our cookie statement. You can also choose to disable tracking altogether. We only use tracking when you give us permission. This preference is disabled by default.

Your personal data is stored on the web server. The data from the forms on our website are e-mailed to info@vangeenen.nl and marketing.vangeenen@gmail.nl. Your IP address is not sent along under any circumstances.

After using one of our forms, you will automatically receive a copy of the data sent with an explanation of how you can request to see, change or delete your data with me.

Van Geenen shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary in order to carry out the processing and to comply with a possible legal obligation. We conclude a processor’s agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf in order to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Van Geenen remains responsible for this processing.
With whom do we share your data? For what purpose
Freelancer Rik Rik is our processor. He does the overall development and online marketing of the website and everything related to it for us. Along with social media, conversion optimisation, etc. A copy of each submitted form is emailed to marketing.vangeenen@gmail.com to see how well the different forms convert. Rik will store these forms for a maximum of 1 month. Data that you have sent via one of our online forms may be stored on our secure backups in the cloud.

Gegevens die u via een van onze online formulieren hebt verstuurd, kunnen op onze beveiligde back-ups staan in de cloud.

In addition, Van Geenen provides your personal data to other third parties through cookies. We will only do this with your explicit consent. Please refer to our cookie-statement.

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your possible consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Van Geenen and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can make a request to us to send your personal data that we have in a computer file to you or another organisation specified by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, removal, data transfer or request to withdraw your permission or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@vangeenen.nl. To make sure that the request for inspection was made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity along with the request. In this copy, please blacken your passport photo, the MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), the passport number and social security number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, within four weeks. Van Geenen would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisor, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Van Geenen takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes. If you are under the impression that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact us via phone: +31 (0)548 – 54 37 93 or via info@vangeenen.nl.

Our security measures on the website:
  • The data you enter on our website is processed exclusively via a secure SSL connection.
  • The URL for logging into the back-end of the website differs from the standard URL.
  • The website is also protected by a special software (for security reasons, the name of this software will not be mentioned here).
  • Your IP address is not sent along when you fill in a form.
  • Your IP address that we send to Google Analytics is anonymised.
  • All login data related to the website is automatically generated by a password manager. These login details are also stored in this password manager. The password manager is also secured with a 2-step verification. All login details are stored as long as the website exists (online or in backups).
  • Only 2 people have the data to log in to the website (known within the organisation. For security reasons, they will not be mentioned here).
  • Only 1 person has access to all passwords related to the entire online business operations (known within the organisation. For security reasons, this person will not be mentioned here).

Kom ook eens langs!

Bedrijfsgegevens

  • Van Geenen B.V.
    Industrieweg 17
    7461 AA Rijssen

  • info@vangeenen.nl

  • +31 (0)548 – 54 37 93

  • Registrations
    CoC no. 06041309, Enschede
    VAT no. NL 0092.57.883.B01
  • Loading and unloading times
    Mo. – Th. 07:00 – 16:00
    Fr. 07:00 – 13:00